Chamber Music Academy

Merit-Based Scholarship Chamber Music Program for High School Students

The Fischoff National Chamber Music Association is committed to inspiring the next generation of chamber musicians through our annaual Fischoff Competition and community out reach programs. Established in 1999, the Fischoff Chamber Music Academy, formerly known as the Fischoff Mentoring Project, is helping to create a chamber music community among local area high school musicians who are dedicated to digging deeper into the challenging repertoire of chamber music.

Each year, string, piano, woodwind, brass, and mixed ensembles of three to six musicians in Northern Indiana and Southwestern Michigan are selected to participate. This program provides merit-based scholarship covering 100% of the tuition costs thanks to the generous support of community organizations and donors. 

 

YOU CAN APPLY AS AN INDIVIDUAL OR AS A PRE-FORMED ENSEMBLE!

* APPLICATION DEADLINE: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 30, 2021

2021 - 2022 Fischoff Chamber Music Academy Tri-Fold Brochure

2021 - 2022 Fischoff Chamber Music Academy Guidelines

Individual Application

Ensemble Application

 

 

2020  - 2021  Fischoff Chamber Music Academy Ensembles

Amicizia Trio Macey Schmetzer, violin (Valparaiso High School, Valparaiso)
Coach: Nora Frisk Devishi Jha, violin (Valparaiso High School, Valparaiso)
  Lucia Otten, viola (Valparaiso High School, Valparaiso)
   
Hyacinth Trio Emma Scofield, cello (Kolby Academy)
Coach: Jameson Cooper Juliana Scofield, violin (Kolby Academy)
  Christa Scofield, piano (Homeschool)
   
Kingsman Trio Catherine Madison, violin (Homeschool)
Coach: Luis Enrique Vargas Zichu Wang, viola (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
  Ellen Brockmole, cello (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
   
Nuwanda Trio Carissa Yu, violin (Valparaiso High School, Valparaiso)
Coach: Nora Frisk Libby Gibson, viola (Chesterton High School, Chesterton)
  Samuel Sutliff, piano (Valparaiso High School, Valparaiso)
   
South Bend Trio Rosa Morel, flute (Stanley Clark School, South Bend)
Coach: Jacqueline Choi Isabela Maxwell, violin (Stanley Clark School, South Bend)
  Liam Michael Wagner, cello (Stanley Clark School, South Bend)
   
CMG Trio Maya Kvaratskhelia, violin (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
Coach: Brendan Shea Caio Gould, cello (Trinity School, South Bend)
  Gabriel Zhang, piano (Clay High School, South Bend)
   
St. Joseph High School Quartet Ben Savage, violin (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
Coach: Steven Reed Kevin Wang, violin (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
  Anna Miese, viola (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
  Grace Portenga, cello (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)

 

Masterclass coached by Balourdet String Quartet with Nuwanda Trio, Amicizia Trio, and Hyacinth Trio
Hyacinth Trio, South Bend Quartet, Amicizia Trio

 

 

The 2020-2021 Chamber Music Academy is generously underwritten by: