Double Gold Tour

2016 Tours

Photo Credit: Shannon Langman


WindSync, Gold Medal Winner, Senior Wind Division

Julian Hernandez, clarinet; Garrett Hudson, flute; Kara LaMoure, bassoon; Emily Tsai, oboe; Anni Hachhalter, horn


Public Performances

Sunday, September 25 Andrews University, Howard Center Presents Series, Berrien Springs, MI    Concert (7:00 pm)
Thursday, September 29 Wabash College Visiting Artist Series, Crawfordsville, IN (complimentary tickets available here)    Concert (8:00 pm)
Friday, September 30 Canterbury Middle School, Fort Wayne, IN (donations accepted to help support Canterbury's Fine Arts programs)    Concert (6:45 pm)
Saturday, October 1 Midwest Young Artists, Music at the Fort Concert Series, Highwood, IL    Concert (7:00 central)


Masterclasses & Workshops

Monday, September 26 Upton Middle School, St. Joseph, MI                                            
Tuesday, September 27 LaSalle Intermediate Academy, South Bend, IN                                            
  University of Notre Dame Symphony Orchestra, Notre Dame, IN                                            
Wednesday, September 28 Mishawaka High School & John Young Middle School, Mishawaka, IN                                            
Friday, September 30 Canterbury Middle School, Fort Wayne, IN                                            


Private Performance

Wednesday, September 28 Wellfield Botanic Gardens, Goshen, IN                                            




Ulysses Quartet, Grand Prize Winner & Gold Medal Winner, Senior String Division

Christina Bouey, violin; Rhiannon Banerdt, violin; Colin Brookes, viola; Grace Mei-En Ho, cello


Public Performances

Wednesday, October 5 Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts & WFMT live performance, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL Concert (12:15 pm central)
Thursday October 6 DeBartolo Performing Arts Center Presenting Series, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN Concert (7:00 pm)
Friday, October 7 Guest Artist Concert, Valparaiso University (free admission & open to the public) Concert (7:30 pm central)
Sunday, October 9 Reith Chamber Series, Goshen College Music Center, Goshen, IN Concert (4:00 pm)
Monday, October 10 Culver Academies, Culver, IN (free admission & open to the public - contact Cathy Duke at 574.535.7566 for info) Concert (7:30 pm)
Masterclasses & Workshops
Monday, October 10 Culver Academies, Culver, IN                                         
Tuesday, October 11 St. Joseph High School Orchestra, St. Joseph, MI                                        



Recap: 2015 Tours

Mirasol Quartet • James Barger, Andrew Reinhart, Benjamin Still, Ben Donnell

Sunday, September 27 Andrews University, Howard Performing Arts Series, Berrien Springs, MI Concert
Monday September 28 Mishawka High School, John Young Middle School, LaSalle Academy Band Workshops
Tuesday, September 29 Concert Association of Valparaiso, Community Concert Series, Valparaiso, IN Concert
Wednesday, September 30 Wabash College Visiting Artist Series, Crawfordsville, IN Concert
Thursday, October 1 Wellfield Botanic Gardens, Elkhart, IN Private Performance
Friday, October 2 Culver Academies, Culver, IN Band Workshop & Concert

"The Double Gold Tour was an incredible experience for our chamber group, Mirasol Quartet. The performing venues were outstanding, and combined with the outreach and educational programs, they provided us an opportunity to continue to do what we love: sharing our music with audiences who may not be familiar with the saxophone repertoire but are nonetheless very excited and enthused when we perform. Of course, this would not have been possible without Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition and its organizing staff and directors, and to you I say: thank you for allowing us to share in this wonderful experience!" -Ben Still, Mirasol Quartet


Zorá String Quartet • Dechopol Kowintaweewat, Seula Lee, Pablo Muñoz Salido, Zizai Ning

Wednesday October 7 Dame Myra Hess Concert Series & WFMT Recording, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL Concert
Thursday, October 8 Penn High School, Mishawaka, IN Orchestra Workshop & Masterclass
Friday, October 9 DeBartolo Performing Arts Center Visiting Artist Series, Notre Dame, IN Concert
Saturday, October 10 Midwest Young Artists, Music at the Fort Concert Series, Highwood, IL Masterclass & Recital
Sunday, October 11 Goshen College, Reith Chamber Series, Goshen, IN Concert
Monday, October 12 Northside Middle School, Elkhart Central High School, Elkhart, IN Orchestra Workshop & Masterclass
  Fischoff Mentoring Project, Eck Visitor Center, Notre Dame, IN Masterclass
Sunday, October 13 St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI Orchestra Workshop & Masterclass



Recap: 2014 Tours

In 2014, Fischof was pleased to again present both the Senior Division gold medalists in a Winners' Tour of the Midwestern United States, including concerts, masterclasses, workshops, and children's programs. Ensembles included Akropolis Reed Quintet and Telegraph Quartet. The Wind Division Tour took place September 17-21, 2014. The String Division Tour took place October 5-12, 2014.

Akropolis Reed Quintet

Telegraph Quartet